[Free] 2019(Oct) EnsurePass CompTIA N10-007 Dumps with VCE and PDF 1-10

October 27, 2019   |   by admin

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/N10-007.html

Question No.1

Users are reporting their network is extremely slow. The technician discovers pings to external host have excessive response times. However, internal pings to printers and other PCs have acceptable response times. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

  1. Determine if any network equipment was replaced recently

  2. Verify malware has not disabled the users#39; PC firewalls

  3. Replace users#39; network cables with known-good network cables

  4. Power cycle the web server

Correct Answer: A

Question No.2

A penetration tester has been tasked with reconnaissance to determine which ports are open on the network. Which of the following tasks should be done FIRST? (Choose two.)

  1. Network scan

  2. Banner grab

  3. TracertD. DHCP server check

  4. Brute-force attack

Correct Answer: AC

Question No.3

A network technician is assisting the security team with some traffic captures. The security team wants to capture all traffic on a single subnet between the router and the core switch. To do so, the team must ensure there is only a single collision and broadcast domain between the router and the switch from which they will collect traffic. Which of the following should the technician install to BEST meet the goal?

  1. Bridge

  2. Crossover cable

  3. Hub

  4. Media converter

Correct Answer: C

Question No.4

A network administrator is setting up a web-based application that needs to be continually accessible to the end users. Which of the following concepts would BEST ensure this requirement?

  1. High availability

  2. Snapshots

  3. NIC teaming

  4. Cold site

Correct Answer: A

Question No.5

A user reports difficulties connecting a PC to a wired network. The PC connects to an IP phone, which is working correctly. A network technician can verify that other devices successfully

connect to the phone. At which of the following layers of the OSI model is the problem MOST likely located?

  1. Network

  2. Physical

  3. Transport

  4. Application

Correct Answer: A

Question No.6

A building is equipped with light sensors that turn off the fluorescent lights when natural light is above acertain brightness. Users report experiencing network connection issues only during certain hours. The west side of the building experiences connectivity issues in the morning hours and the east side near the end of the day. At night the connectivity issues affect the entire building. Which of the following could be the cause of theconnectivity issues?

  1. Light sensors are interfering with the network

  2. EMI from the lights is interfering with the network cables

  3. Network wiring is run perpendicular to electrical conduit

  4. Temperature changes are causing attenuation in copper cabling

Correct Answer: C

Question No.7

Which of the following communication media can carry many voice, data, and video channels simultaneously over multiple frequencies?

  1. Broadband

  2. Baseband

  3. Analog modem

  4. CSMA

Correct Answer: A

Question No.8

A company has contracted with an outside vendor to perform a service that will provide hardware, software, and procedures in case of a catastrophic failure of the primary datacenter. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned because this contract does not include a long-term strategy for extended outages. Which of the following should the CIO complete?

  1. Disaster recovery plan

  2. Business continuity plan

  3. Service level agreement

  4. First responder training

Correct Answer: B

Question No.9

A company has completed construction of a new datacenter, and the IT staff is now planning to relocate all server and network equipment from the old site to the new site. Which of the following should the IT staff reference to determine the location of the equipment being moved?

  1. Rack diagrams

  2. Network topology

  3. Standard operating procedures

  4. Wiring documentation

Correct Answer: A

Question No.10

A network technician is configuring a firewall access list to secure incoming connections to an email server. The internal address of this email server is 192.168.1.143. The firewall should allow external email servers to send email to the email server. The email server also supports client access via a web browser. Only secure protocols should be used, and only the necessary ports should be open. Which of the following ACL rules should be configured in the firewall#39;s WAN port? (Choose two.)

A. Permit 192.168.1.143.25

B. Permit 192.168.1.143.80

C. Permit 192.168.1.143.110

D. Permit 192.168.1.143.143

E. Permit 192.168.1.143.443

F. Permit 192.168.1.143.587

Correct Answer: EF

Get Full Version of the Exam
N10-007 Dumps
N10-007 VCE and PDF

Leave Your Comment